Smart marketing makes the customer feel smart

Email Open Rates by Industry

Email Open Rates by Industry

By on Jul 18, 2018

Email Open rate Comparison by Industry Chart

Have you wondered if enough people open your emails?
Are you frustrated with your low open rates?

Take a look at these charts to find out the average open rate in your industry:

As of April 2018:

Business TypeOpen Rate
(Total)
Mobile Open
Rate
Tablet Open
Rate
Desktop Open
Rate
Click-Through
Rate
Bounce
Rate
Unsubscribe
Rate
All Industries – Overall Average18.16%61.24%12.95%61.08%7.77%9.60%0.02%
Accommodations (e.g., hotel, inn, B&B, camp grounds)17.15%68.47%17.97%47.18%7.37%8.09%0.03%
Accountant16.29%51.93%15.53%70.76%7.70%11.32%0.01%
Animal Services18.12%67.87%16.46%49.26%8.71%6.40%0.03%
Art, Culture, Entertainment (e.g., galleries, museums, musicians, theatre, film, crafts)17.18%57.86%17.19%52.69%7.39%7.18%0.02%
Automotive Services14.49%63.89%12.95%47.33%8.83%8.48%0.03%
Child Care Services22.54%89.09%6.68%42.77%6.60%7.55%0.02%
Civic/Social Membership (e.g., associations, chambers, clubs)25.28%62.28%12.43%80.17%8.18%10.01%0.01%
Consultant, Training (e.g., marketing, management)13.40%52.43%8.09%73.56%7.07%10.08%0.01%
Education – Primary/Secondary (e.g., elementary, middle, and high schools)24.14%73.50%9.38%56.52%8.53%7.27%0.01%
Education – Higher Education (e.g., colleges, universities, trade schools)21.51%65.67%8.97%56.59%8.12%9.04%0.01%
Financial Advisor16.66%55.25%12.85%66.19%7.52%9.66%0.02%
Fitness Center, Sports, Recreation (e.g., yoga studio, bowling alley, gym)17.70%72.37%13.18%40.66%7.04%10.22%0.01%
Fitness/Nutritional Services (e.g., personal trainer, wellness coach)14.41%73.81%11.20%39.04%8.33%6.84%0.02%
Government Agency or Services23.68%65.10%13.37%83.60%9.38%10.40%0.01%
Health & Social Services (e.g., hospital, elder care, adoption services)22.03%62.57%14.10%88.24%8.27%10.57%0.02%
Health Professional (e.g., physician, dentist, chiropractor)18.39%66.04%13.67%59.20%7.26%9.91%0.03%
Home & Building Services (e.g., construction, HVAC, landscaping, design)19.68%57.87%15.07%66.64%7.20%9.08%0.05%
Insurance15.29%51.41%7.74%97.87%8.21%7.43%0.03%
Legal Services21.09%59.06%7.99%79.46%7.05%11.95%0.02%
Manufacturing and Distribution16.48%49.24%10.61%83.62%8.76%12.34%0.02%
Marketing, Advertising,
Public Relations
11.22%50.66%9.27%60.25%6.47%9.97%0.01%
Other23.13%53.25%16.49%52.35%6.02%8.55%0.01%
Other – Non-profit21.76%63.87%14.41%68.29%8.03%9.73%0.02%
Personal Services (e.g., dry cleaning, photography, housekeeping)19.00%64.37%13.58%55.72%7.71%10.22%0.02%
Professional Services17.59%58.86%10.73%69.08%8.01%10.98%0.02%
Publishing15.42%54.15%14.55%56.65%12.62%9.18%0.01%
Real Estate16.86%54.25%8.69%60.42%5.76%12.60%0.02%
Religious Organization28.02%71.66%19.71%52.32%7.41%8.26%0.01%
Restaurant, Bar, Cafe, Caterer16.42%61.90%16.84%44.46%4.66%10.71%0.02%
Retail (e.g., brick and mortar, online)11.98%57.52%19.64%40.41%7.75%6.16%0.01%
Salon, Spa, Barber (e.g., nails, tanning)13.89%69.61%12.99%32.03%4.22%11.55%0.02%
Technology (e.g., web developer)  13.07%42.28%6.07%78.94%5.84%12.82%0.01%
Transportation17.98%62.40%12.48%64.77%14.43%10.75%0.02%
Travel and Tourism (e.g., limo driver, tour guide, reservations)15.53%51.62%19.58%59.69%7.73%11.08%0.02%

Source:   https://knowledgebase.constantcontact.com/guides/KnowledgeBase/5409-average-industry-rates?lang=en_US

Mailchimp email open rates by industry

MailChimp scanned hundreds of millions of email campaigns to get the stats. Here’s what we learned.

They have slightly different data, but basically it’s similar to the one above.

IndustryOpen RateClick RateSoft BounceHard BounceAbuse RateUnsubscribe Rate
All non-labeled accounts21.09%2.61%0.61%0.39%0.012%0.23%
Agriculture and Food Services23.12%2.69%0.57%0.36%0.012%0.29%
Architecture and Construction23.13%2.55%1.39%0.91%0.014%0.35%
Arts and Artists26.03%2.66%0.57%0.34%0.012%0.29%
Beauty and Personal Care17.01%1.76%0.38%0.28%0.013%0.31%
Business and Finance20.47%2.59%0.63%0.46%0.010%0.21%
Computers and Electronics19.39%1.98%0.92%0.54%0.012%0.29%
Construction21.01%2.03%1.38%0.98%0.018%0.40%
Consulting18.96%2.15%0.88%0.58%0.011%0.28%
Creative Services/Agency21.59%2.51%1.02%0.70%0.012%0.37%
Daily Deals/
E-Coupons
14.92%2.30%0.12%0.07%0.005%0.10%
ecommerce15.66%2.07%0.31%0.19%0.011%0.24%
Education and Training21.80%2.48%0.54%0.37%0.009%0.20%
Entertainment
and Events
20.41%2.19%0.48%0.32%0.009%0.28%
Gambling18.47%3.15%0.42%0.42%0.013%0.14%
Games19.71%3.19%0.47%0.39%0.013%0.24%
Government26.52%3.65%0.49%0.34%0.006%0.13%
Health and Fitness20.06%2.18%0.41%0.33%0.013%0.37%
Hobbies27.35%4.78%0.33%0.19%0.013%0.23%
Home and Garden22.21%3.02%0.57%0.35%0.016%0.36%
Insurance20.99%2.09%0.75%0.72%0.016%0.25%
Legal21.14%2.71%0.75%0.54%0.010%0.22%
Manufacturing20.51%2.18%1.30%0.83%0.015%0.35%
Marketing and Advertising16.48%1.74%0.71%0.47%0.010%0.26%
Media and Publishing21.92%4.55%0.29%0.15%0.005%0.12%
Medical, Dental,
and Healthcare
21.09%2.25%0.69%0.59%0.015%0.29%
Mobile18.41%1.98%0.61%0.48%0.011%0.34%
Music and Musicians21.80%2.68%0.55%0.33%0.011%0.28%
Non-Profit24.11%2.57%0.50%0.35%0.009%0.20%
Pharmaceuticals18.95%2.39%0.69%0.55%0.010%0.20%
Photo and Video22.99%2.90%0.72%0.47%0.014%0.40%
Politics22.30%2.13%0.43%0.31%0.013%0.21%
Professional Services20.77%2.39%0.90%0.61%0.012%0.30%
Public Relations20.21%1.63%0.72%0.46%0.007%0.19%
Real Estate19.67%1.80%0.57%0.40%0.015%0.29%
Recruitment
and Staffing
19.33%1.81%0.51%0.47%0.008%0.28%
Religion25.33%2.92%0.24%0.15%0.007%0.13%
Restaurant20.26%1.06%0.37%0.22%0.011%0.28%
Retail19.36%2.24%0.35%0.24%0.011%0.27%
Social Networks and Online Communities21.13%3.16%0.38%0.23%0.008%0.22%
Software and
Web Apps
19.81%2.05%1.02%0.69%0.011%0.35%
Sports23.77%2.88%0.44%0.31%0.010%0.28%
Telecommunications20.27%2.20%0.96%0.69%0.010%0.24%
Travel and Transportation20.03%2.00%0.63%0.39%0.012%0.24%

Source: https://mailchimp.com/resources/research/email-marketing-benchmarks/

And the third data shows some changes but not big changes:

Email Open Rates by Industry

  1. Arts and Entertainment: 47%
  2. Auto: 35%
  3. Beauty and Fitness: 40%
  4. Biotech: 37%
  5. Business and Industrial: 41%
  6. Software: 28%
  7. Computers and Electronics: 35%
  8. Construction: 45%
  9. Design and Development: 39%
  10. Event Services: 35%
  11. Finance: 40%
  12. Healthcare: 33%
  13. Hospitality: 40%
  14. HR: 44%
  15. IT: 38%
  16. Insurance: 38%
  17. Internet and Telecom: 40%
  18. Jobs and Education: 32%
  19. Legal and Government: 44%
  20. Management Consulting: 40%
  21. Marketing and Advertising: 25%
  22. Media: 32%
  23. Non-profit: 28%
  24. Professional Training and Coaching: 36%
  25. PR and Communications: 28%
  26. Real estate: 42%
  27. Shopping: 41%
  28. Travel: 28%

Source: https://blog.hubspot.com/sales/average-email-open-rate-benchmark

Related articles:

Improve your open rates

Reasons why you have a low open rate

Subject lines: triple your open rates